Golden Globe nominations 2021

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced nominations for the 2021 Golden Globe Awards on Wednesday, officially launching the awards season.

The nominations, which honor the best performances and productions in film and television in 2020 — the year we needed entertainment more than ever — were revealed by previous winners Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P. Henson.

In a first for the Globes, the Feb. 28 ceremony will be broadcast from both coasts. — rather than from only Beverly Hills, California, where it’s typically held. Tina Fey will be hosting from Rockefeller Center’s Rainbow Room in New York while Amy Poehler will be at the usual venue, the Beverly Hilton.

Here’s the full list of categories and nominees:

TELEVISION

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy: 

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy: 

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best TV Series, Comedy:

“Emily in Paris”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

“Schitt’s Creek

“Ted Lasso”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama: 

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama: 

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Best TV Series, Drama: 

“The Crown”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

Best Actor in an Anthology Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie:  

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Best Actress in an Anthology Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie: 

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie: 

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie: 

John Boyega, “Small Axe”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

Best TV Movie or Limited Series: 

“Normal People”

“The Queen’s Gambit”

“Small Axe”

“The Undoing”

“Unorthodox”

MOVIES

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: 

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: 

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: 

Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

James Corden, “The Prom”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama: 

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Riz Ahmed, “The Sound of Metal”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama: 

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: 

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Kate Hudson, “Music”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”

Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma.”

Best Director, Motion Picture: 

David Fincher, “Mank”

Regina King, “One Night in Miami”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs”

“The Prom”

Best Motion Picture, Drama: 

“The Father”

“Mank”

“Nomadland”

“Promising Young Woman”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Screenplay: 

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Jack Fincher, “Mank”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father”

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Original Score: 

“The Midnight Sky”

“Tenet”

“News of the World”

“Mank”

“Soul”

Best Original Song:

“Fight for You,” “Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Hear My Voice,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

“IO SÌ (Seen),” “The Life Ahead”

“Speak Now,” “One Night in Miami”

“Tigress & Tweed,” “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Foreign Language Film: 

“Another Round,” Denmark

“La Llorona,” Guatamela/France

“The Life Ahead,” Italy

“Minari,” USA

“Two of Us,” France/USA

Best Animated Feature Film: 

“The Croods: A New Age”

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

“Soul”

“Wolfwalkers”